"Chances are you're about to lose."Free support: 1800 858 858 or gamblinghelponline.org.au | BetStop
18+AUS ONLY
Rugby League Futures · World Cup 2026 & NRL 2027

Rugby League Futures 2026-27

Short Answer

Two live rugby league futures on the board right now. The Men's Rugby League World Cup 2026 Outright Winner is a near-certainty market with Australia $1.62 clear favourite ahead of New Zealand $3.75; Tonga $9.50 and Samoa $10.50 round out the live chances. The NRL Grand Final Winner 2027 market has just opened with Penrith Panthers and Sydney Roosters jt-fav at $6.00, Dolphins $8.50 next.

Key Findings
  • →Australia are the shortest World Cup outright price of any top-tier tournament right now - $1.62 reflects their status as reigning holders and dominant squad
  • →Tonga at $9.50 and Samoa at $10.50 are the live outsiders - both have beaten Tier 1 opposition in recent years and will shorten through the pool stage
  • →Opening NRL 2027 markets price Penrith and the Roosters as co-favourites at $6, a reflection of continuing roster strength rather than finals form
  • →Perth Bears debut at $201 as the expansion club - the opening longshot and more a novelty bet than a value play at this stage
  • →Compare Sportsbet, BetRight and Betr - opening prices on fringe sides can vary by 20%+ between bookmakers

Current Men's Rugby League World Cup 2026 Outright Winner and opening 2027 NRL Grand Final Winner markets from Sportsbet. Tips and full fields below.

Updated: 20 October 2026 · World Cup in progress · NRL 2027 market opens · Source: Sportsbet

🏆 World Cup banker: Australia at $1.62 - reigning champions, strongest squad and historically dominant at the tournament. World Cup value: Tonga at $9.50 - the best Tier 2 side and the most dangerous roughie if Australia or New Zealand slip in the knockouts. NRL 2027 banker: Penrith Panthers at $6.00 - dynasty core still intact and the market will not price them any longer than this until round one.
Featured Picks

Our tips - World Cup 2026 & NRL 2027

#1
AUS
Australia (World Cup)🏆 Banker
Men's Rugby League World Cup 2026
$1.62

Australia at $1.62 is as short as any true outright price in world sport right now. Reigning World Cup holders, best squad across the park, and a draw that favours them. The Kangaroos lose this if they beat themselves - which, historically, they do not.

“Chances are you’re about to lose.” · All-in odds, fluctuate · 18+ · T&Cs apply

#2
TGA
Tonga (World Cup)💰 Value
Men's Rugby League World Cup 2026
$9.50

Tonga at $9.50 is the live outsider. The Mate Ma'a have beaten Tier 1 sides inside the last cycle and their roster depth has only improved. If anyone trips Australia or New Zealand in a knockout, it is these guys. $9.50 reflects a real path to the final rather than a token price.

“Set a deposit limit.” · All-in odds, fluctuate · 18+ · T&Cs apply

#3
PP
Penrith Panthers (NRL 2027)🏆 Banker
2027 NRL Grand Final Winner
$6.00

Panthers open as co-favourite with the Roosters at $6.00 for 2027. Dynasty core intact, Cleary still the best spine player in the comp, and finals system that has delivered them silverware every year this decade. The market will not price them longer than this before Round 1 so this is the opening ceiling.

“Think. Is this a bet you really want to place?” · All-in odds, fluctuate · 18+ · T&Cs apply

Full Market

Men's Rugby League World Cup 2026 - Outright Winner

NationSportsbet
Australia 🏆$1.62
New Zealand$3.75
Tonga 💰$9.50
Samoa$10.50
England$126.00
Papua New Guinea$401.00
Fiji$501.00
Lebanon$901.00
Cook Islands$1001.00
France$1001.00

All-in market. Odds sourced from Sportsbet, 20 October 2026 (tournament in progress). Fluctuate continuously. 18+ only. T&Cs apply.

Full Market

2027 NRL Grand Final Winner - Complete market

TeamSportsbet
Penrith Panthers 🏆$6.00
Sydney Roosters$6.00
Dolphins$8.50
Melbourne Storm$9.00
South Sydney Rabbitohs$9.00
New Zealand Warriors$12.00
Newcastle Knights$14.00
Brisbane Broncos$15.00
Canterbury Bulldogs$26.00
Cronulla Sharks$26.00
St George Illawarra Dragons$34.00
Manly Sea Eagles$36.00
Parramatta Eels$36.00
Canberra Raiders$41.00
North Queensland Cowboys$41.00
Wests Tigers$51.00
Gold Coast Titans$56.00
Perth Bears$201.00

All-in market. Odds sourced from Sportsbet, 20 October 2026 (opening 2027 Premiership market). Fluctuate continuously. 18+ only. T&Cs apply.

Australia are the clear favourite at $1.62, ahead of New Zealand $3.75, Tonga $9.50 and Samoa $10.50. England $126 and PNG $401 round out the live outsiders at a longer price.
Penrith Panthers and Sydney Roosters open as joint-favourites at $6.00. Dolphins $8.50 and Melbourne Storm and South Sydney $9.00 are the next line. Perth Bears debut at $201 as the longest-priced side.
We rate Tonga at $9.50 as the best value live outsider. They have beaten Tier 1 sides in recent years and have the roster depth to cause chaos in a knockout.
We sourced these markets from Sportsbet. Betr and Ladbrokes are worth checking - opening-market and World Cup fringe prices can vary 10-20% between bookies. See our all bookmakers page for the full comparison.